Monday, April 4, 2011

Moving Right Along Lupron Day 1 Take Deux

So today was day ONE of Lupron for my 2nd cycle in 90 days!It wasn't very long ago that I was heading to my piss poor egg retrieval, thanks to Dr. EFFS-SH!T-UP! But we aren't here to talk about that.. MOVING ON.. So far, no dreaded Lupron headache, but another curious side effect has kicked in.. SLEEPINESS! I am SO sleepy since taking that shot this morning, UGH! I have been yawning all day and ready to snuggle up and ZZZZzzzzz, pretty much anywhere that looks cushy enough! I have fought the urge all day but as it gets to be the super late 10 O'clock hour, I don't think I can fight it much longer.. Yeah so anywho back to the reason you are all here.. I will have my 1st monitoring appointment next Monday and then again on April 15th. After that we hit the road for parts unknown (in this case it's NJ) and I stay there until who knows when.. But alas, I will have my trusty laptop with me so you won't be getting away that easily! Today is also Day 39 of BCP for anyone that's counting.. Yeah, fun stuff.. Here's a fun lil nugget, I managed to get my hotel (YES HOTEL, not MOTEL or NO-TEL) for 39 bucks a night! Yep, you read that right, now normally, this place is $99 a night and UP! I know right!?!?! I rocked priceline so hard didn't I?? I was kinda impressed too, it's ok folks. Now if I can just find an awesome one way price for DH to return to NJ when it's time that would be AWESOME.. I was equally rad getting his going home ticket for $105.90, yup another awesome display of my sheer genius, with a small bit of help from priceline.. So um yeah, that's about it for me.. Until next time!

5 comments:

  1. I can't wait to hear how this cycle goes - and GREAT deals you found!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ha ha! So funny. I love priceline, I'm actually going on there today to haggle a hotel for our trip to DC in May, wish me luck! :-)
    Hope you don't get the dreaded lupron headache, ugh!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Krystal- Hit em with 39 bucks! that about the lowest you can get them to agree to! If they take that in Jersey they should take it in DC! Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you for sharing your experiences of surrogacy!
    Help us to promote awareness of surrogacy through World Surrogacy Day on 4th November 2011...
    http://world-surrogacy-day.org

    ReplyDelete
  5. Woot! WTG sistah! :-D

    I am so proud of you fighting sleep and even moreso with those great deals!!

    Praying for you here!!!

    Blessings,

    ~BFK
    xxx

    ReplyDelete

Check it out